Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy notice of Leigh Neighbours Big Local. In this document, “we”, “our”, or “us” refer to Leigh Neighbours Big Local.

We are a charity registered in the UK and our charity number is 1161291. Our registered office is at 14 Walmesley Road, Leigh, Lancashire, WN7 1YE.

Introduction

  1. This is a notice to inform you of our policy about all information that we record about you. It sets out the conditions under which we may process any information that we collect from you, or that you provide to us. It covers information that could identify you (“personal information”) and information that could not. In the context of the law and this notice, “process” means collect, store, transfer, use or otherwise act on information.
  2. We take the protection of your privacy and confidentiality seriously. We understand that people who visit our website, with whom we communicate, and whose personal data we record, collect, store, transfer or use are entitled to know that their personal data will not be used for any purpose unintended by them, and will not accidentally fall into the hands of a third party.
  3. We undertake to preserve the confidentiality of all information you provide to us.
  4. Our policy complies with UK law accordingly implemented, including that required by the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
  5. The law requires us to tell you about your rights and our obligations to you in regards to the processing and control of your personal data. You can find out more at www.ico.org.uk
  6. Except as set out below, we do not share, or sell, or disclose to a third party, any information collected through our website and email data collection platform.

The bases on which we process information about you

The law requires us to determine under which of six defined bases we process different categories of your personal information, and to notify you of the basis for each category.

If a basis on which we process your personal information is no longer relevant then we shall immediately stop processing your data.

If the basis changes then if required by law we shall notify you of the change and of any new basis under which we have determined that we can continue to process your information.

1. Information we process because we have a contractual obligation with you

When you sign up on our website to receive emails from us, and agree to our terms and conditions, a contract is formed between you and us.

In order to carry out our contractual obligations under that contract we must process the information you give us. Some of this information may be personal information such as your email address.

We may use this information in order to provide you with communications relating to our news, services, funding opportunities, campaigns and future plans.

We shall continue to process this information until the contract between us ends or is terminated by either party under the terms of the contract.

2. Information we process with your consent

Through certain actions when otherwise there is no contractual relationship between us, such as when you browse our website or ask us to provide you more information about our charity, you provide your consent to us to process information that may be personal information.

Wherever possible, we aim to obtain your explicit consent to process this information, for example, by asking you to agree to our use of cookies.

Sometimes you might give your consent implicitly, such as when you send us a message by e-mail to which you would reasonably expect us to reply.

Except where you have consented to our use of your information for a specific purpose, we do not use your information in any way that would identify you personally. We may aggregate it in a general way and use it to provide class information, for example to monitor the performance of a particular page on our website.

We continue to process your information on this basis until you withdraw your consent or it can be reasonably assumed that your consent no longer exists.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by instructing us at info@lnpb.org.uk.

3. Information we process for the purposes of legitimate interests

We may process information on the basis there is a legitimate interest, either to you or to us, of doing so.

Where we process your information on this basis, we do so after having given careful consideration to:

  • whether the same objective could be achieved through other means
  • whether processing (or not processing) might cause you harm
  • whether you would expect us to process your data, and whether you would, in the round, consider it reasonable to do so

For example, we may process your data on this basis for the purposes of:

  • record-keeping for the proper and necessary administration of the Residents Fund
  • responding to unsolicited communication from you to which we believe you would expect a response
  • responding to communication from you in regard to specific initiatives where the charity requires people to submit their personal data, for example community surveys, prize competition entries, applications for funding and employment applications.
  • protecting and asserting the legal rights of any party
  • protecting your interests where we believe we have a duty to do so

4. Information we process because we have a legal obligation

We are subject to the law like everyone else. Sometimes, we must process your information in order to comply with a statutory obligation.

For example, we may be required to give information to legal authorities if they so request or if they have the proper authorisation such as a search warrant or court order.

This may include your personal information.

5. Information provided on the understanding that it will be shared with a third party

Our website or social media platforms may allow you to post information with a view to that information being read, copied, downloaded, or used by other people.

Examples include:

5.1.           posting a message on our forum

5.2.           tagging an image

5.3.           clicking on an icon next to another visitor’s message to convey your agreement, disagreement or thanks

In posting personal information, it is up to you to satisfy yourself about the privacy level of every person who might use it. We do not specifically use this information except to allow it to be displayed or shared. We do store it, and we reserve a right to use it in the future in any way we decide.

Once your information enters the public domain, we have no control over what any individual third party may do with it. We accept no responsibility for their actions at any time.

Provided your request is reasonable and there is no legal basis for us to retain it, then at our discretion we may agree to your request to delete personal information that you have posted. You can make a request by contacting us at info@lnpb.org.uk

We may also share your personal data – for instance, your name and digital image – with a third party in the form of a press release or article to a media or broadcasting platform. Our primary intent is to disseminate information to third parties solely for the purposes of promoting Leigh Neighbours and its work in the community in order to raise its profile and prestige with an audience of local residents, agencies, organisations and corporate partners.

6. Complaints regarding content on our website

We attempt to moderate user generated content, but we are not always able to do so as soon as that content is published.

If you complain about any of the content on our website, we shall investigate your complaint.

If we feel it is justified or if we believe the law requires us to do so, we shall remove the content while we investigate.

Free speech is a fundamental right, so we have to make a judgment as to whose right will be obstructed: yours, or that of the person who posted the content that offends you.

If we think your complaint is vexatious or without any basis, we shall not correspond with you about it.

7. Job application and employment

If you send us information in connection with a job or apprenticeship application, we may keep it for up to three years in case we decide to contact you at a later date.

If we employ you or provide you with training or an apprenticeship, we collect information about you and your work from time to time throughout the period of your employment. This information will be used only for purposes directly relevant to your employment. After your employment has ended, we will keep your file for six years before destroying or deleting it.

8. Contracted freelance officers

Leigh Neighbours is a registered charity run by volunteers from the community. The charity contracts freelance officers to fulfil various professional functions/roles on its behalf, namely: Project Officer, Communications/PR Officer; and Finance Officer.

The officers are not employed by Leigh Neighbours but are commissioned by the charity, on terms renegotiable every twelve months.

The officers report directly to Leigh Neghbours’ Partnership Board on a monthly basis.

Each officer, whether working at Leigh Neighbours’ offices [14 Walmesley Rd, Leigh, WN7 1YE] or remotely from their own premises, is required to comply with all aspects of GDPR regulation and are committed to protecting your personal data.

Leigh Neighbours has required all officers to undergo training in GDPR compliance.

9. Digital images/Audio-Visual footage

Leigh Neighbours recognises that people have the ‘right to be forgotten’ so we will limit how long we will store personal data such as digital images.

The period of time that data can be stored will vary depending on the type of data in question, but in the case of digital images/audio-visual footage, it never exceeds 3 years unless we have agreed an extension with the subject for the purposes of creating an archive.

Leigh Neighbours will restrict the use of digital images and only use them in the context of their original capture. Digital photographs and audio-visual material will never be broadcast or published out of context from the original intent of the subject.

Personal data including digital images and recorded audio-visual content is stored on password-protected platforms. These could be on Leigh Neighbours premises or at the secure premises of our freelance PR/communications officer.

In a bid to mitigate the risks of unauthorised access to digital cameras, tablets, mobile phones or removable memory cards in the event of a device being lost or stolen, we require our freelance PR/communications officer to encrypt or password-protect files when appropriate; or when this is not a practical option,  to secure all devices to a tolerable level;  and to transfer all captured footage to a secure location and deleted from the memory card as soon as possible.

In regard to transferring personal data, all files transferred via email are encrypted and password protected. Recipients are informed of the password in a separate communication.

Leigh Neighbours requires its PR/communications officer to seek an individual’s CONSENT (or that of a parent/guardian in the case of children/vulnerable adults) for the capturing and storage of images via an appropriate photo consent form wherever possible.

Under no circumstances will personal data be shared with any third parties without the subject’s consent. We will never sell data to a third party.

Leigh Neighbours will share limited and appropriate personal data with a third party such as a media or broadcast outlet with the consent of the subject for the purposes of securing publicity or raising awareness of the charity; for instance, sharing images on a website, social media platform, blog or in a press release. Following publication, the data is in the public domain and Leigh Neighbours has no jurisdiction over how it is used or processed by any third party in the future.

10. Communicating with members of our contracted freelance support team

When you contact us, whether by telephone, through our website, via social media or by e-mail, we collect the data you have given to us in order to reply with the information you need.

We record your request and our reply in order to increase the efficiency of our charity.

We keep personally identifiable information associated with your communication, such as your name and email address so as to be able to track our communications with you to provide a high quality service.

11. Complaining

When we receive a complaint, we record all the information you have given to us.

We use that information to resolve your complaint.

If your complaint reasonably requires us to contact some other person, we may decide to give to that other person some of the information contained in your complaint. We do this as infrequently as possible, but it is a matter for our sole discretion as to whether we do give information, and if we do, what that information is.

We may also compile statistics showing information obtained from this source to assess the level of service we provide, but not in a way that could identify you or any other person.

12. Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by your web browser when you visit any website. They allow information gathered on one web page to be stored until it is needed for use on another, allowing a website to provide you with a personalised experience and the website owner with statistics about how you use the website so that it can be improved.

Some cookies may last for a defined period of time, such as one day or until you close your browser. Others last indefinitely.

Your web browser should allow you to delete any you choose. It also should allow you to prevent or limit their use.

Our website uses cookies. They are placed by software that operates on our servers, and by software operated by third parties whose services we use.

When you first visit our website, we ask you whether you wish us to use cookies. If you choose not to accept them, we shall not use them for your visit except to record that you have not consented to their use for any other purpose.

If you choose not to use cookies or you prevent their use through your browser settings, you will not be able to use all the functionality of our website.

13. Access to your personal information

At any time you may review or update personally identifiable information that we hold about you, by contacting us at info@lnpb.org.uk

You can expect us to respond to your request within a time period of two weeks. We will provide you with the information you requested and advise you of your rights and the options available to you.

14. Removal of your information

If you wish us to remove personally identifiable information from our database, you may contact us at info@lnpb.org.uk at any time.

You can expect us to respond to your request within a time period of two weeks. We will provide you with the information you requested and advise you of your rights and the options available to you. 

15. Verification of your information

When we receive any request to access, edit or delete personal identifiable information we shall first take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting you access or otherwise taking any action. This is important to safeguard your information.

16. Use of our website by children

We do not sell products or provide services for purchase by children, nor do we market to children. If  you are under 18, you may use our website only with consent from a parent or guardian

We collect data about all users of and visitors to these areas regardless of age, and we anticipate that some of those users and visitors will be children.

17. How you can complain

If you are not happy with our privacy policy or if have any complaint then you should tell us by email at info@lnpb.org.uk

Or contact us via our postal address at 14 Walmesley Road, Leigh, Lancashire Wn7 1YE

If a dispute is not settled then we hope you will agree to attempt to resolve it by engaging in good faith with us in a process of mediation or arbitration.

If you are in any way dissatisfied about how we process your personal information, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office. This can be done at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

18. Retention period for personal data

Except as otherwise mentioned in this privacy notice, we keep your personal information only for as long as required by us:

  • to provide you with the services you have requested
  • to comply with other law
  • to support a claim or defence in court

19. Compliance with the law

Our privacy policy has been compiled so as to comply with the law of every country or legal jurisdiction in which we aim to do business. If you think it fails to satisfy the law of your jurisdiction, we should like to hear from you.

However, ultimately it is your choice as to whether you wish to use our website.

20. Review of this privacy policy

We may update this privacy notice from time to time as necessary. The terms that apply to you are those posted here on our website on the day you use our website. We advise you to print a copy for your records.

If you have any question regarding our privacy policy, please email info@lnpb.org.uk